Language: Deutsch / English
Cosmetics
pharma

Soaps are the eldest historically documented cosmetic products. In the cuneiform writings of the ancient Babylonians there are references to formulations for the manufacture of soaps for the body cleansing. Today surfactants have often taken over the function of soaps as a detergent. Nevertheless, natural soaps can be found in many products, e.g. bar soaps. This is because of the physical-chemical properties and also due to the native basis of the soaps. All products mentioned are INCI listed and are approved for cosmetic application.

 

 


LIGA ZINC STEARATE ZPR-2-V

This zinc stearate is vegetable based and used in cosmetics as colorant and/or anti caking agent. It is also used in many ointments and powders as water repellent and protective agent for mascaras. Zinc has also an antibacterial effect in the formulations.

 

 

LIGASTAR AL DTC/V

A special aluminium stearate based on vegetable fatty acids specifically developed for the production of creams and ointments. The product is characterized by a moderate gel strength at a relatively low gelling temperature of 80-120 °C. This results in very stable gels with good application properties and an excellent stability. The quantity used is dependent on the base oil but varies between 1 % and 4 %.

 


LIGASTAR ALG-V

LIGASTAR ALG-V is a di-stearate based on a vegetable fatty acid and has the best gel abilities in the range of aluminium stearates. It effects a high gel strength and is used in the production of ointments as a thixotropic agent as well as a viscosity modifier. It also gives better flow properties and adherence to cosmetic powders and produces a slightly astringent effect.

 


LIGA SODIUM STEARATE FPC

This sodium stearate is used as an emulsifier and whitening agent in cosmetics. However the largest application is represented by the production of deodorant sticks. A solution of about 10% of sodium stearate forms a hard, solid gel in cold condition. LIGA SODIUM STEARATE FPC is ideally suitable because of its particle structure and its composition. The crystallization tendency of the gels can be stopped by addition of glycerine or IPM.

 

 

LIGA POTASSIUM STEARATE FPC

This potassium stearate is used as emulsifier, surfactant and/or cleansing agent. Also this product is exclusively derived from vegetable sources.

 

 

LIGA GLYZERIN 99,5 V Ph.EUR

Glycerine is known for its water retention properties. It therefore has a very beneficial influence on dry skin, a property which is useful in creams and lotions. Moreover, it works as a moisturizer and its sweet taste is used to advantage in the production of toothpast etc. LIGA GLYZERIN 99,5 V PH.EUR is exclusively vegetable derived and fulfils the requirements of the USP/NF, Ph.Eur, BP and DAB. This grade is particularly low in the proportion of chlorides and heavy metals. The proportion of water is below 0.5 %.

 


LIGA GLYZERIN 86 V Ph.EUR

This product is produced according to the same standards as LIGA GLYZERIN 99,5 V PH.EUR but has a glycerine content of 86%. It therefore has a lower viscosity which simplifies the handling. LIGA GLYZERIN 86 V PH.EUR is exclusively vegetable derived and fulfils the requirements of the USP/NF, Ph.Eur, BP and DAB.